Monday, July 19, 2010

A SCS Case ....

I cased this card from a lady on SCS ...Reddyisco ... hers just jumped out at me and is beautiful. I did change it up abit by adding the bermuda bay SU CS .. and using a CB panel and changed the sentiment .. but the main image is what I cased.
Hers can be seen here.

ABC Anything Cocolate

Here is another little round card I made for the ABC Challenge over at PCP .. Anything Chocolate. I used SU chocolate chip and a touch of green .. we were to use brown and one other color. again with my Zenspiration Stamps from American Art Stamps.

Purple Zen ..

This little card was just a little quickie I threw together .. I really love these Zenspiration Stamps from American Art Stamps ..

WOW ... I won Runner UP !!!!

I joined a group on PCP called Anything But Cute .. being as I am so serious and all :) .. This card was made for week#8 challenge Anything That Grows in Dirt.. I used my Pocket Silhouettes from SU and Brocade Blue ink and CS .. I really like how clean and pretty this card turned out .. and so did the gals at PCP ... It came in as Runner Up ... YEAH !!!!

I am so not Funny LOL ....

So my DH says to me one day ... You never make any funny cards ...and I thought ... yeah are right. So in an attempt to be a little funny ... I used this little cow in a bikini from TAC .. Is this as funny as I get ????
Think I need more stamps now ... all his fault hehehe ...

This card was made for a friend of mine from work ... Dina .. she was married on July 10, I actually used my Cricut for the second time I think .. so that works out to be about 125.00 per heart on this card LOL .. I also used some real pretty paper .. not sure who it is by (it was for the Slice machine ) but it just screamed "WEDDING " to me.... This is supposed to look like a Tux and a Wedding Gown sorta .... kinda

Sunday, July 11, 2010


Good Morning ... here is my card for the Midnight Madness weekly challenge. Forgive the pic as I am still trying to figure out my new camera....but this was not to bad. Love the new stamp.. it is from Totally Stampalicious .. does Stella not look like she is just right into her Birthday celebrations !! Love the sentiment. I used Liquid pearls for the frosting and some Diamond Glaze for the lenses on her glasses... and of course my fave ... stickles. Hope you like it.

Thursday, July 01, 2010

Camera Grief !!!

Ok ...I use an old Kodak EasyShare camera.. I have for years now and I love it.. I know how to work it and I know how to get my pics to upload... WEEEELLLLLLLLL lately for some reason it is giving me grief .. I am so sad .. it is making my pics to big to upload to SCS ..all of a sudden for some reason...

I do have a lovely new Fuji Finepix S1000 ..but I cannot for love nor money get a clear close up shot!!!! They are either to yellow or they are blurry... I can take pics inside or outside no problem .. but a close up .. forget it ...ggggrrrrrr I am so frustrated with these darn cameras.

If anyone has any pointers... please feel free to leave a comment ... I am taking them both into my girl friend (a camera crazy lady photographer) tomorrow and see if she can give me any tips .. I have read the instruction booklet ...for the new one over and over again ... and from pushing all the buttons I most likely have it really mucked up LOL ....

Have a camera happy evening to all the ladies happily uploading to SCS worry free tonight :)

My Fave card To date... I think :)

This card was done as a Z Fold.. I love it !! I love the Vintage Vogue set from Stampin Up .. it is so versatile and pretty. This card is for a dear Lady that sits next to me at work, she has taken another position in the company, in another office and she will be dearly missed.
I cased a card by 'clairee' on SCS ... your can see hers here. It is a real beauty.
Hope you like it!!!

SC284 Over Done ...

This card was made with the lovely Vintage Vogue from Stampin Up .. I think it is my new favorite .. I kinda over did the flowers and it is kinda not my favorite card.. but the next one I put up is ... look up .. :)

SC273 Prehistoric Birthday

Good day everyone.. This little card was made for a 6 year old boy who loves dinosaurs. I used HANDMSTAMPS Prehistoric Birthday for the dino , and Verve Birthday Surprise for the sentiment. The DP is by Abbey Road "STOMP"